School Program
Monday, July 5, 2010
07:45 – 09:00 Breakfast
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:00 Registration
15:00 – 15:15 Welcome
15:15 – 16:00 Opening Talk: XtreemOS: Evolving from a Grid to a Cloud Computing System (slides)
Christine Morin, INRIA Rennes, France
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:45 Invited Talk: Building Clouds with OpenNebula: A Grid Computing Perspective (slides)
Ruben Montero, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
19:00 – 22:00 Welcome Reception
Tuesday, July 6, 2010
07:45 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 09:45 VO Mgmt & security: Security and Virtual Organisation Management in XtreemOS (slides)
Alvaro Arenas, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, UK
09:45 – 10:30 XtreemFS — a Distributed File System for Grids and Clouds (slides)
Jan Stender, Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Practical Session on XtreemFS
Jan Stender, Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 Kerrighed – XtreemOS Cluster Flavour (slides)
Jean Parpaillon, Kerlabs, Rennes, France
14:45 – 15:30 Testbed Deployment (slides)
Yvon Jegou, INRIA, Rennes, France
15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 17:00 Doctoral Symposium, Part 1
16:00 – 16:30 Storage Deduplication in Cloud Computing (slides)
João Paulo, University of Minho, Portugal
16:30 – 17:00 Twitter workload for NoSQL databases (slides)
Francisco Cruz, University of Minho, Portugal
17:00 – 17:45 XOS Technical Demo
all the demos are linked from the project website. However, it's currently being reorganized.
In case it changes soon, here are the YouTube URLs of all videos so far:
- Core demo (similar as Tuesday's live demo):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ypYeqzxVBqw (part I - VO administration and job submission)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cPd0oG9dH_o (part II - resource submission)
-The three Monday evening's videos:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bui32T2KTLc (mobile device Grid Player)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cXeRAS6EB8k (mobile device 3G connection sharing)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OXR0Lm3UVjU (Wissenheim virtual presence game)
- XtreemFS demos:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wYs5uR92OB0 (first steps)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6WP0V5ABMUA (replication with failover - disconnect cable and video still plays)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0co_-_e0Hq4 (read-only replication)
- Other applications (command-line only, mostly interesting to people from the same field):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uuCzMfyS-OQ (COMP Superscalar - protein analysis, from Wednesday's lecture on porting)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-qx-0It4Spw (SpecWeb2005 - web server benchmarking)
19:00 – 20:00 Dinner
20:00 – 00:00 FIFA World Cup Semi-Final #1
Uruguay – The Netherlands
Wednesday, July 7, 2010
07:45 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 09:45 Scalaris – Methods for a Globally Distributed Key-Value Store with Strong Consistency (slides)
Jan Stender, ZUSE Institute Berlin, Germany
09:45 – 10:30 Application Execution Mgmt: AEM internals (slides)
Ramón Nou, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Practical Session on AEM
Ramon Nou, Barcelona Supercomputer Center, Spain
Jacobo Giralt, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 How to Port an Application to XtreemOS? (slides)
Marjan Šterk, XLAB, Ljubljana, Slovenia
14:45 – 15:30 Grid Application Programming: the SAGA API (slides)
Thilo Kielmann, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 17:30 Practical Session on SAGA (slides)
Thilo Kielmann, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
19:00 – 20:00 Dinner
20:00 – 00:00 FIFA World Cup Semi-Final #2
Germany - Spain
Thursday, July 8, 2010
07:45 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 09:45 Virtual Nodes: An Approach to Availability and Reliability in the XtreemOS Project
Jörg Domaschka, University of Ulm, Germany
09:45 – 10:30 Byzantine Fault Tolerance: The Swiss Army Knife to Hacks and Crashes? (slides)
Christian Spann, University of Ulm, Germany
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Pracical Session on Virtual Nnodes
Jörg Domaschka, University of Ulm, Germany
Christian Spann, University of Ulm, Germany
Steffen Kächele, University of Ulm, Germany
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 Deterministic Scheduling for Replicated Systems (slides)
Franz Hauck, University of Ulm, Germany
14:45 – 15:30 XtreemOS applications (slides)
Bernd Scheuermann, SAP, Germany
15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 17:00 Doctoral Symposium, Part 2
16:00 – 16:30 Broker Overlay for Decentralized Grid Management (slides)
Abdulrahman Azab, University of Stavanger, Norway
16:30 – 17:00 Grid Workflow Job Execution Service ‘Pilot’ (slides)
Lev Shamardin, Moscow State University, Russia
17:70 – 17:30 Dynamic Counter-Based Broadcast in MANETs (slides)
Sarah Omar al-Humoud, University of Glagow, UK
19:00 – 00:00 School Dinner
Friday, July 9, 2010
07:45 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 09:45 Grid Checkpointing (slides)
John Mehnert-Spahn, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany
09:45 – 10:30 Object Sharing Service (Slides)
John Mehnert-Spahn, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Germany
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Invited Talk: DGSI: Federation of Distributed Compute Infrastructures
Bernhard Schott, Platform Computing, Frankfurt, Germany
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 18:00 Ulm Münster Tour